Accident Summary Nr: 200358133 - Workers Are Exposed to Ammonia Gas When Off-Loading Railcars
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313220451 | 10/10/2009 | 2874 | 325312 | Potash Corp |
Abstract: On October 9, 2009, 18 PotashCorp employees and contract workers were exposed to ammonia during the off-loading of four railcars containing anhydrous ammonia. The coupling on the northern railcar came apart, releasing approximately 8,700 lbs of ammonia. Eleven PotashCorp employees were transported to the hospital but not hospitalized, and seven contract employees were sent to local hospitals, where two were kept overnight for observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313220451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 313220451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 313220451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 313220451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 313220451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 313220451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 313220451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 313220451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 313220451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 313220451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 313220451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 313220451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 313220451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 313220451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 313220451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
16 | 313220451 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
17 | 313220451 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
18 | 313220451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |