Accident Summary Nr: 200358125 - Four Workers Are Burned by Acid When Pipe Fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312874076 | 06/29/2009 | 9999 | 238990 | Austin Industrial, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 26, 2009, four employees were cleaning gypsum from a sump pump pit when a fiberglass reinforced plastic pipe failed, spraying all four employees with phosphoric acid on the face, neck, back, and arms. They were transported to local hospitals. Three employees were treated and released; one was transferred to the Chapel Hill Burn Center for further treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312874076 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 312874076 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction | ||
3 | 312874076 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction | ||
4 | 312874076 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |