Accident Summary Nr: 200358117 - Hoisted Boat Falls and Crushes Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313823031 | 10/08/2009 | 5551 | 441222 | Pages Creek Marine Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 7, 2009, Employee #1, of Page Creek Marine Services, while working alone, used a set of two-ton underslung hoists to raise a 20-foot long, 3,000-pound boat approximately two feet above the boat trailer. While lifting, the port aft attachment point broke. The boat fell, crushed and killed Employee #1 between the hull of the boat and the trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313823031 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |