Accident Summary Nr: 200357978 - Employee Is Killed from Complications of Fall While Digging
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313222846 | 08/27/2009 | 4813 | 517110 | Carolina Telephone And Telegraph Company Llc |
Abstract: On May 13, 2009, Employee #1 was lifting a two-piece fiberglass/cement lid (2.5 ft by 4.5 ft) from a box buried in the ground in order to work on cable splices inside the box. Employee #1 removed approximately 6 to 8 ins. of dirt from the box to access the lid. During this task, Employee #1 slipped and fell. Employee #1 fractured his left hip. He underwent surgery to repair the fracture, which included replacement of a prior total left hip replacement. Employee #1was hospitalized until his discharge to a rehabilitation center on June 1, 2009. Approximately one week after being discharged from the rehabilitation center, Employee #1 experienced shortness of breath. He collapsed on June 16, 2009, and emergency medical assistance was called. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, but he could not be resuscitated. The autopsy report cited the cause of death as acute pulmonary thromboembolism due to recent hip replacement/repair surgery following Employee #1's fall at work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313222846 | Fatality | Dislocation | Telephone installers and repairers |