Accident Summary Nr: 200357945 - Employee Is Shot in Fight, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313222333 | 08/17/2009 | 7997 | 713990 | Broadstreet Cafe And Billiards Of Fayetteville, In |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on July 12, 2009, Employee #1 was working as a club security bouncer. Employee #1 was shot in the parking lot and was struck by a bullet in the chest. The round was fired by patrons who were fighting. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313222333 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |