Accident Summary Nr: 200357929 - Employee's Right Arm Caught in Plastic Roll
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312880537 | 04/02/2009 | 3089 | 326199 | Berry Plastics Corporation |
Abstract: On March 6, 2009, Employee #1 was winding industrial strength plastic onto a cardboard core. His right forearm was caught between the layers of plastic. The equipment did not contain guards to protect employees from coming in contact with the rotating parts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312880537 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |