Accident Summary Nr: 200357820 - Worker Receives Vapor Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 200357820 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/27/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31321349806/29/20095169424690Invista S.A.R.L., Llc

Abstract: On June 27, 2009, a worker was performing a start-up operation on a system that had been down for several weeks. During the start-up, hot dimethyl terephthalate (DMT) came in contact with cold water that was in the line, creating pressure which was released through the relief valve in the form of a vapor. The worker received first- and second-degree burns to approximately 60 percent of his body and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, CHEMICAL REACTION, PRESSURE RELEASE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313213498 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous plant and system operators