Accident Summary Nr: 200357804 - Employee Injures Both Feet When Struck by Falling Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313215907 | 05/27/2009 | 1622 | 237310 | Balfour Beatty Infrastructure, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 19, 2009, Employee #1 had completed a cut to a 24 in. diameter and 33 ft long pipe. After it had been cut free, the pipe was lifted by a crane. He was standing in close proximity to the pipe being lifted. As the pipe was raised, it slipped from the rigging and fell. The pipe struck both feet, completely severing his right foot and partially severing his left foot. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313215907 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |