Accident Summary Nr: 200357788 - Employees Are Asphyxiated after Ammonia Release
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312872955 | 06/20/2009 | 2015 | 311615 | Mountaire Farms Of North Carolina Corp. |
Abstract: On June 20, 2009, Employees #1 through #3 were performing maintenance operations on Votator #2 when they broke the seal on the machine, resulting in the release of ammonia vapors and liquid. Employee #1 died of the exposure. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312872955 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Specified mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 312872955 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Specified mechanics and repairers | ||
3 | 312872955 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Specified mechanics and repairers |