Accident Summary Nr: 200357770 - Employee Crushes Hand When Molding Machine Closes

Accident Summary Nr: 200357770 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/22/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31288086706/16/20093089326199Dps Molding Inc.

Abstract: On April 22, 2009, Employee #1 was operating an injection-molding machine. When he tried to remove a plastic part stuck to the mold, the mold closed, crushing his hand. He sustained severe hand injuries, including fractures. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MOLDING MACHINE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CRUSHED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312880867 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported