Accident Summary Nr: 200357747 - Employee Drowns in Pond During Swim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311938880 | 06/05/2008 | 0132 | 111910 | Ashley P. Mohorn Dba Mohorn Farms |
Abstract: On June 1, 2008, Employee #1 and two coworkers were fishing in a small boat on a pond. Employee #1 jumped in the pond for a swim and began yelling for help. The coworkers in the boat attempted a rescue but were unsuccessful. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311938880 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |