Accident Summary Nr: 200357697 - Employee Dies after Being Burned by an Electrical Arc Flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313213944 | 04/09/2009 | 2434 | 337110 | Conestoga Wood Specialties, Kenly Division |
Abstract: On November 22, 2008, Employee #1 was restoring power to the motor control center after a repair to a 100 HP blower motor. Employee #1 was injured when there was an arc flash at the vertical buss bar behind the unit. The flash was large enough to burn through the cabinet and blow the doors open. Employee #1 was burned on the back of the right leg and right hand. He was hospitalized at a burn center where he died three months later from an infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313213944 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |