Accident Summary Nr: 200357648 - Employee Is Injured in Fire at Labor Camp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312878036 | 02/19/2009 | 0139 | 111998 | Barnes Farming Corporation |
Abstract: On February 19, 2009, a fire took place in a labor camp room from an employee lighting candles in his room overnight. Emergency medical services were contacted, and the employee was sent to Nash General, where he was hospitalized and treated for smoke inhalation injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312878036 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |