Accident Summary Nr: 200357630 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312879026 | 03/24/2009 | 1741 | 238140 | Frederick Rottello Dba Frederick Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 12, 2009, Employee #1, a brick mason, while working complained of a pain in his left shoulder. He decided to take a break and went to his personal truck to sit down. As Employee #1 was at his truck, he phoned his wife. His wife then called the on-site foreman and asked that he check on Employee #1. As the foreman and other coworkers arrived at Employee #1's truck, they found him unresponsive. He was pulled from the truck and CPR was administered. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, additional revival attempts were made; however, Employee #1 was determined dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312879026 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |