Accident Summary Nr: 200357606 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200357606 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/05/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31287868903/05/20091542236220Barnhill Contracting Company

Abstract: On March 5, 2009, a worker found Employee #1 in the cab of his truck. He was transported to Martin General Hospital, where he was pronounced dead of a heart attack.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, CARDIAC ARREST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312878689 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Other