Accident Summary Nr: 200357531 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312873177 | 01/13/2009 | 5712 | 442110 | Sound Furniture And Appliances, Inc |
Abstract: On January 12, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were delivering a 175-lb sleeper sofa to a three-floor apartment. While carrying the sofa up the stairs, Employee #1 complained about dizziness, and he fell on the platform between the second and third floors. Employee #1 died from cardiopulmonary arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312873177 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |