Accident Summary Nr: 200357523 - Employee Falls from Elevation, Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312874357 | 01/01/2009 | 7363 | 561320 | Tradesmen International, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to run communication cable from the eleventh floor to the third floor. Employee #1 went to the third floor to obtain a spool of cable. The spool was stored on a rod hanging between two beams. In front of the beams, there was a lift hole for moving material between floors. The lift hole had two doors which were in the open position. The open doors prevented Employee #1 from reaching the cable, so he closed one of the doors to gain access. When Employee #1 went to move the cable, he stepped back into the open side, falling 24 ft to concrete. Employee #1 suffered unspecified fractures and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312874357 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians |