Accident Summary Nr: 200357507 - Employee Falls, Is Crushed and Killed by Girder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312455561 | 12/03/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Lee Construction Company Of The Carolinas |
312455595 | 12/03/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Barnhill Contracting Company |
312455587 | 12/03/2008 | 9621 | 926120 | Ncdot, Div 3. Dist Engineers Office |
Abstract: Employee #1 was approximately 40 ft above ground level connecting concrete girders together when the one previously installed had a support failure of unknown origin. When the girder fell it took Employee #1 and his lifeline with it. Employee #1 was crushed to death when the 135-ton girder landed on top of him when it hit the ground. Employee #1 was killed. The Injury Line in the original report lists three other employees, one of which was hospitalize for unspecified fracture injuries. The other two were listed as not being injured. The original narrative made no mention of these three employees.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312455561 | Fatality | Other | Typists | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
2 | 312455561 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
3 | 312455595 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
4 | 312455587 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |