Accident Summary Nr: 200357481 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Into Grease Pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312877236 | 02/11/2009 | 5411 | 445110 | R.K. Stone & Sons, Inc. Dba Ray'S Supermarket |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a clogged drain line in a grease pit that was approximately 2 feet in diameter and 57 inches deep. He took the cover off of a grease pit, knelt down, and inserted a fishing wire into the drain line, when he fell head first into the grease pit and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312877236 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |