Accident Summary Nr: 200357457 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312453376 | 11/17/2008 | 3271 | 327331 | Greystone Concrete Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 17, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were tightening a bolt on a inclined conveyor belt approximately 50 feet high. Employee #1 was walking down the conveyor catwalk when a section of the catwalk plank gave way. He was not wearing a safety harness, and he fell approximately 38 feet to the ground. Emergency medical services were contacted, and Employee #1 was rushed to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312453376 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |