Accident Summary Nr: 200357440 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Joist, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315965319 | 11/23/2011 | 1742 | 238310 | Parnell & Son Drywall Inc |
Abstract: On November 30, 2011, Employee #1 was working in the attic area of a church undergoing renovation. Employee #1 was installing fire tape on the seams of sheet rock that had been installed previously. He was working from the joist, with no walk boards, and was not provided with fall protection. The joists were 24 inches OC (apparently on center), and the ceiling sheet rock he was working above was 0.625 inches thick. A coworker heard the sheet rock break. He then called out and did not receive an answer. When he went to investigate, he found Employee #1 on the concrete floor of the hallway, beneath the area he was working, with a large pool of blood around his head. The coworker called emergency medical services (EMS), and they arrived approximately five minutes later. EMS transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he died on November 25, 2011.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315965319 | Fatality | Concussion | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall, other |