Accident Summary Nr: 200357432 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Beam, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315448340 | 05/27/2011 | 3499 | 332999 | Peak Steel Llc |
Abstract: On May 27, 2011, a contractor was erecting a steel frame of a building under construction. The structure was a curved piece of structural steel weighing approximately 700 pounds. The connector was working from the basket of a JLG lift to install the steel when it was noticed the beam had a twist which prevented it from being properly seated on the support brackets. It was decided to loosen the three bolts holding the beam to support beams of the building. The superintendent told the employee to stand to the side while the correction was made. The connector unbolted and removed two of the bolts holding the beam to the support beam and loosened the third bolt. The beam fell approximately 15 feet to the ground, striking a concrete floor section, rebounded and struck the employee in the upper back and neck. The employee was transported to the hospital where he underwent surgery to remove bone fragments from his neck. Thirteen days later, after time in intensive care and after being taken to a private room, the employee passed away due to possible pulmonary embolism.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315448340 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters |