Accident Summary Nr: 200357382 - Employee Falls Through Joist, Injures Vertabrae
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313830630 | 03/02/2010 | 1751 | 238130 | Fox Field Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On March 2, 2010, Employee #1 was working on a construction site of a two story single family dwelling. Approximately forty sheets of OSB board had been placed on an unsupported floor joist on the second level. The employee began to remove one of the sheets of OSB, the pile began to shift and the joist began to rotate. The pile of OSB fell through the joist and the employee fell to the ground. The employee landed on his feet and damaged his vertebrae. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313830630 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |