Accident Summary Nr: 200357382 - Employee Falls Through Joist, Injures Vertabrae

Accident Summary Nr: 200357382 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/02/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31383063003/02/20101751238130Fox Field Construction Inc.

Abstract: On March 2, 2010, Employee #1 was working on a construction site of a two story single family dwelling. Approximately forty sheets of OSB board had been placed on an unsupported floor joist on the second level. The employee began to remove one of the sheets of OSB, the pile began to shift and the joist began to rotate. The pile of OSB fell through the joist and the employee fell to the ground. The employee landed on his feet and damaged his vertebrae. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery.

Keywords: JOIST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313830630 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)