Accident Summary Nr: 200357366 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312879109 | 03/16/2009 | 1629 | 237990 | Carolina Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 10, 2009, Employee #1 had difficulty walking and breathing. Other workers assisted Employee #1 to his vehicle, where he requested to rest. When he was found slumped over, emergency responders were summoned. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he died of a heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312879109 | Fatality | Other | Explosives workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |