Accident Summary Nr: 200357366 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200357366 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31287910903/16/20091629237990Carolina Drilling, Inc.

Abstract: On March 10, 2009, Employee #1 had difficulty walking and breathing. Other workers assisted Employee #1 to his vehicle, where he requested to rest. When he was found slumped over, emergency responders were summoned. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he died of a heart attack.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, VEHICLE, CARDIAC ARREST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312879109 Fatality Other Explosives workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Other