Accident: 200357358 - Employees Are Injured In Roof Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312454929 | 10/28/2008 | 1761 | Juan Argandona Dba Juan Argandona Roofing |
On October 24, 2008, Employees #1 through #3 were installing shingles a the porch of a single-family dwelling under construction. The roof had been fastened to the side of the home with brackets on one side and nailed to the inside frame on the other side. The outer edge of the roof was supported by 2-in. by 4-in. T-shaped braces. The employees were utilizing personal fall protection equipment that had been secured to the roof of the structure. When the roof collapsed, all three employees fell to the ground. Employee #1 was treated for a lacerated chin. Employee #2 was hospitalized for a fractured leg. Employee #3 was hospitalized for a fractured wrist.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312454929 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | FallDist: FallHt:25 Cause: Roofing FatCause: Fall from roof |
||
2 | 312454929 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | FallDist: FallHt:25 Cause: Roofing FatCause: Fall from roof |
||
3 | 312454929 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Roofers | FallDist: FallHt:25 Cause: Roofing FatCause: Fall, other |