Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200357358 - Employees Are Injured In Roof Collapse

Accident: 200357358 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/24/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31245492910/28/20081761Juan Argandona Dba Juan Argandona Roofing

On October 24, 2008, Employees #1 through #3 were installing shingles a the porch of a single-family dwelling under construction. The roof had been fastened to the side of the home with brackets on one side and nailed to the inside frame on the other side. The outer edge of the roof was supported by 2-in. by 4-in. T-shaped braces. The employees were utilizing personal fall protection equipment that had been secured to the roof of the structure. When the roof collapsed, all three employees fell to the ground. Employee #1 was treated for a lacerated chin. Employee #2 was hospitalized for a fractured leg. Employee #3 was hospitalized for a fractured wrist.

Keywords: roof collapse, fracture, roof, collapse, construction, laceration, roofer, fall protection, leg, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312454929 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:25
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: Fall from roof
2 312454929 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:25
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: Fall from roof
3 312454929 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:25
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: Fall, other