Accident Summary Nr: 200357341 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed in Forklift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312448517 | 11/06/2008 | 2033 | 311421 | Bruce Foods Services Llc |
Abstract: On October 6, 2008, an employee was driving forklift with forks fully raised. He was not wearing a seat belt, although one was present. The employee drove the forklift at a speed that was excessive for the configuration of the forks. As he made a turn, the forklift flipped on its side. The employee's head was crushed by the right rear corner of the overhead guard. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312448517 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |