Accident Summary Nr: 200357325 - Employee Falls, Fractures Head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312449184 | 10/21/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Pike Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 16, 2008, Employee #1 and two coworkers were standing near their employer, a foreman, who was lifting a street pole, approximately 3-in. in diameter and 18 ft long, using a back-hoe. The pole pivoted and swung in the direction of Employee #1 and the coworkers. They all dodged to get out of the way. However, Employee #1 fell backwards, striking his head on the asphalt street. He was momentarily unconscious, and was hospitalized with a fractured head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312449184 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |