Accident Summary Nr: 200357309 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Second Level of Building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312452147 | 10/02/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Deloreto Enterprises, Llc |
| 312452139 | 10/02/2008 | 1522 | 236116 | Plantation Building Corp. |
Abstract: On September 30, 2008, Employee #1 and three coworkers were unloading plywood from a Lull front end loader from the second floor of a house that was under construction. As Employee #1 stepped up on the window sill opening to unload a piece of plywood, he flipped over the guardrail and fell 21 feet, landing on a dirt pile. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a broken right leg and a laceration on his right buttocks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 21 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312452147 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 312452139 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |