Accident Summary Nr: 200357291 - Employee Fractures Hand When Caught in Harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312452238 | 09/23/2008 | 0132 | 111910 | Quincy Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a tobacco harvester. Employee #1 was caught between the belts and under the pulley roller while trying to unclog tobacco leaves. Employee #1 suffered broken bones to his hand was airlifted to the hospital and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312452238 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |