Accident Summary Nr: 200357291 - Employee Fractures Hand When Caught in Harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 200357291 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31245223809/23/20080132111910Quincy Farms, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a tobacco harvester. Employee #1 was caught between the belts and under the pulley roller while trying to unclog tobacco leaves. Employee #1 suffered broken bones to his hand was airlifted to the hospital and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BELT, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PULLEY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312452238 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported