Accident Summary Nr: 200357267 - Employee's Hand Is Burned by Molten Plastic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311935779 | 10/01/2008 | 3085 | 326160 | Alcan Global Pharmaceutical Packaging Dba Alcan Pa |
Abstract: On August 29, 2008, Employee #1 was performing a probing procedure, in an attempt to clear congealed, molten plastic from a nozzle of a Nissei injection molding machine. He experienced second degree burns to his left hand, after contacting hot, molten plastic. Employee #1 was apparently hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311935779 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |