Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200357218 - Employee'S Leg Is Fractured When Struck By Excavator Bucket

Accident: 200357218 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/16/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31193918509/16/20081623Wellons Construction, Inc.

On September 16, 2008, Employee #1 was struck by the bucket of an excavator during sewer line installation. Emergency medical services transported him to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized with a broken leg.

Keywords: clearance, fracture, installing, construction, excavator, struck by, backhoe bucket, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 311939185 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons