Accident: 200357218 - Employee'S Leg Is Fractured When Struck By Excavator Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311939185 | 09/16/2008 | 1623 | Wellons Construction, Inc. |
On September 16, 2008, Employee #1 was struck by the bucket of an excavator during sewer line installation. Emergency medical services transported him to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized with a broken leg.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311939185 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |