Accident Summary Nr: 200357200 - Employee Suffers from Third Degree Burns in Tank Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312449127 | 09/03/2008 | 4212 | 484220 | Welbuilt Homes, Inc. Dba W.H.I. Sand And Gravel |
Abstract: On August 23, 2008, an employee was welding a 100 gallon fuel tank which had been removed from a dump truck and drained. The tank erupted in rapid flash fire, explosively through the fill port over which the employee was standing, causing severe injury to the employee's abdomen. The employer transported the employee to Cape Fear Medical Center Emergency in Fayetteville, NC. The employee was transferred to Chapel Hill Burn Center, where he was diagnosed, admitted, and treated for third degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312449127 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |