Accident Summary Nr: 200357150 - Employee's Foot Is Amputated in Ice Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311939169 | 08/21/2008 | 2097 | 312113 | Reddy Ice Corporation |
Abstract: On August 19, 2008, Employee #1 was working on an electrical control box machine in the machine room. He was standing with both feet on the 8-in. wide concrete base of the low-side ice maker. The concrete base was 35 in. above the floor. Employee #1's right foot slipped and, as he was attempting to regain his balance, he stepped approximately 8-in. higher and approximately 20-in. to the right of his original position. He stepped onto the 21.5-in. wide, 54-in long, and 0.25-in. thick Lexan observation cover over the ice auger. The Lexan was secured to the auger trough with a silicone compound. When Employee #1's foot pressed the lightweight observation cover, the cover broke and his foot contacted the rotating auger. Employee #1 partially amputated his foot. Another employee, who was assisting in the job, quickly shut off power to the auger and assisted Employee #1 to get out of the danger area. Employee #1 was transported to the Southeastern General Hospital and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311939169 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |