Accident Summary Nr: 200357143 - Employee's Back Is Fractured When Struck by Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312447980 | 08/12/2008 | 1622 | 237310 | Balfour Beatty Infrastructure, Inc |
Abstract: On August 11, 2008, a Manitowoc 4100 W 250 ton crane was delivering a cart of empty cylinders weighing 500 pounds. The boom hoist line broke, causing the boom to fail. Employee #1 was standing on a boat 12 ft below the intended landing point and was struck by the boom or cables. He was hospitalized with a fractured back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312447980 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |