Accident Summary Nr: 200357101 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311939128 | 07/23/2008 | 2869 | 325199 | Hexion Specialty Chemicals, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 23, 2008, Employee #1 was working in a facility when a small fire started during a welding operation. After the fire was extinguished, the employee collapsed outside of the break room. Emergency medical services (EMS) were contacted, and he was transported to New Hanover Regional hospital. EMS indicated that the immediate application of CPR at the facility allowed them to maintain a faint pulse enroute to the hospital. Employee #1 died and hospital personnel confirmed the death was caused by a heart attack. The employee was known to have high blood pressure and was being treated for this and other associated health problems.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311939128 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |