Accident Summary Nr: 200357077 - Crane Makes Contact with Power Line, Electrocutes Worker

Accident Summary Nr: 200357077 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31244699007/22/20087353238990Superior Crane, Inc.

Abstract: On July 22, 2008, a truck driver was disconnecting the steel cable sling from a mobile crane when the extended boom of the crane made contact with an overhead power line. The truck driver was electrocuted.

Keywords: CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC SHOCK, SLING, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312446990 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy