Accident Summary Nr: 200357044 - Electric Drill Electrocution Kills Employee Standing in Wate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311941264 | 06/13/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Charles "Buck" Thorpe Dba Bucks Construction |
| 311618052 | 06/15/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Coastal Carolina Construction & Development, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 13, 2008, Employee #1 was repairing a floating dock at Ocean Isle Beach Marina. He was using an electric drill to drill holes into the dock to install cross bracing. Employee #1 had his feet in the water while using the electric drill that was plugged into a receptacle located at the marina. The receptacle was not protected with a ground fault circuit interrupter. Employee #1 was electrocuted and was transported to Brunswick Community Hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311941264 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 311618052 | Occupation not reported |