Accident Summary Nr: 200357028 - Employee Has Asthma Attack, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311936637 | 05/02/2008 | 5049 | 423490 | Ls Scientific Incorporated Dba Kse Scientific |
Abstract: On January 7, 2008, Employee #1, who had been diagnosed with asthma and regularly carried an inhaler, was driving a truck to deliver medical supplies and chemicals to hospitals and medical clinics in the area. While driving his truck, Employee #1 started to experience symptoms, and he pulled into a grocery store parking lot. He collapsed after experiencing a severe asthma attack. Emergency medical services were called, and they took Employee #1 to an emergency room. He was hospitalized and placed on life support. Employee #1 died on January 19, 2008, when his family took him off life support.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311936637 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |