Accident Summary Nr: 200357010 - Two Employees Are Killed When Struck by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311937759 | 06/17/2008 | 9221 | 922120 | Onslow County Sheriff'S Department |
311937775 | 07/28/2008 | 9229 | 922190 | Onslow County Emergency Services |
311937783 | 07/28/2008 | 9229 | 922190 | Onslow County Rescue Squad - Sneads Ferry |
311937767 | 06/18/2008 | 9224 | 922160 | Verona Volunteer Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on June 14, 2008, a county sheriff's dispatcher received a call that heavy smoke was accumulating on a highway. Employee #1 and a coworker, county deputies, approached the area, Employee #1 from the north and the coworker from the south. They saw an accident in the South bound lane with a truck towing a trailer. The dispatcher had also alerted the volunteer fire department, who responded approximately the same time as the sheriff's. The area of the accident was where the road raised up as it approached an overpass. The higher the highway became the denser the smoke. Employee #2, a fireman, set up a road block to slow down or stop on coming traffic. Employee #1 and Employee #2 heard a woman calling for help. As the coworker exited his car, he saw the head lights of a tractor trailer truck and yelled to Employee #1 and Employee #2. The truck plowed through hitting his patrol car on the right side, spinning it around and knocking him into the air where he landed on soft dirt inside the median. The truck then struck Employee #1 and Employee #2 head on, killing them.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311937759 | Fatality | Other | Police and detectives, public service | ||
2 | 311937775 | Occupation not reported | ||||
3 | 311937783 | Occupation not reported | ||||
4 | 311937767 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |