Accident Summary Nr: 200357002 - Fire Instructor Dies from Cardiac Arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311939763 | 06/10/2008 | 8221 | 611310 | Pamlico Community College |
Abstract: On June 6, 2008, two fire instructors were conducting a class in fire fighting techniques for a community college. The afternoon portion of the class included donning turnout gear and SCBA for various demonstrations and practical applications. The outside temperature reached a high of 97 degrees F. At the end of class, both instructors were refilling a tanker truck with water from a hydrant, when one of the instructors collapsed. The other instructor started CPR and contacted 911. EMS responded and the instructor was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The cause of death was apparently cardiac arrest, resulting from heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311939763 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |