Accident Summary Nr: 200357002 - Fire Instructor Dies from Cardiac Arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 200357002 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/06/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31193976306/10/20088221611310Pamlico Community College

Abstract: On June 6, 2008, two fire instructors were conducting a class in fire fighting techniques for a community college. The afternoon portion of the class included donning turnout gear and SCBA for various demonstrations and practical applications. The outside temperature reached a high of 97 degrees F. At the end of class, both instructors were refilling a tanker truck with water from a hydrant, when one of the instructors collapsed. The other instructor started CPR and contacted 911. EMS responded and the instructor was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The cause of death was apparently cardiac arrest, resulting from heat exhaustion.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, PPE, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, SCBA, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311939763 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported