Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200356970 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Water Tank Being Demolished
Accident Summary Nr: 200356970 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/07/2008
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 311934244 | 05/08/2008 | 1795 | 238910 | D. H. Griffin Wrecking Company, Inc. |
Abstract:
On May 7, 2008, Employees #1 and three coworkers were tasked to dismantle an outdated water tank with handheld demolition equipment such as a cutting torch. During demolition, the employees worked on the second level and the supervisor in charge worked on the lower level removing debris. Employees #1 and three coworkers had approximately 75 percent of the tank cut apart prior to lunch. After lunch Employee #1 was told by the other employees not to cut anymore of the tank until a chain hoist was made available. Employee #1 disregarded the other employees and cut the approximate 700 pound section of steel, which fell on him, causing fatal fractures.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, HOIST, TORCH, STRUCK BY, WATER TANK, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Manufacturing plant |
Demolition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
2 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
311934244 |
|
|
Fatality |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |