Accident Summary Nr: 200356855 - Employee Suffers Minor Injury, Finger Caught in Punch Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311933527 | 03/18/2008 | 3579 | 334518 | Acroprint Time Recorder,Inc. |
Abstract: On or about February 27, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Kenco (Serial Number 681064) punch press. The employee bypassed a machine safety device (two control buttons) and caught his right "pointer" finger in the point of operation. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311933527 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |