Accident Summary Nr: 200356830 - Employee's Head Is Caught Between Cage and Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311932750 | 03/07/2008 | 2015 | 311615 | Mountaire Farms Of North Carolina Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on March 5, 2008, Employee #1, a cage dump operator, tried to close the door on the 844-lb cage with a metal pole. He wedged the metal pole across the control levers, ensuring continuous activation of the conveyor drive. While reaching across and in front of the cage, he was able to close the failed door. When the door was closed the cage became unjammed and began travelling on the conveyor. Before Employee #1 could move out of the way, his head became caught between the cage and the vertical metal pole. Screams alerted coworkers in the area. They responded immediately, and stopped and reversed the conveyor drive. Employee #1 was air-lifted to UNC Chapel Hill Hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311932750 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |