Accident Summary Nr: 200356814 - Employee Injures Back in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200356814 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31162452202/13/20085093423930Gimco Acquisition Llc Dba Raleigh Metals Processor

Abstract: On February 7, 2008, employees of a metal scrap yard received and purchased aluminum tubes and canisters from an unknown seller. The intake manager did not recognize the weathered aluminum parts as military ordinance. The employees sorted the parts and began the baling process of aluminum scrap that included the live anti-tank ordinance. On February 8, 2008, while making the fourth of five planned bales containing the explosives, one of the charges exploded, setting off another charge seconds later. Employee #1, the baler operator, was thrown from the elevated control station and suffered a back strain and temporary hearing loss. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: ALUMINUM PROCESSING, BACK, EXPLOSION, HEARING LOSS, SCRAP METAL, BALER, FALL, FLYING OBJECT, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311624522 Hospitalized injury Hearing Loss Laborers, except construction