Accident Summary Nr: 200356780 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated after Being Caught in Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311343156 | 02/14/2008 | 2435 | 321211 | Atlantic Veneer Corp |
Abstract: On February 12, 2008, Employee #1, a machine maintenance worker, was performing preventative maintenance on an overhead belt conveyor system. He raised his right leg and placed it on a metal machine guard that covered the active lower conveyor belt system. The top of the metal guard had loose wood chips on top of it. When Employee #1's foot came into contact with the box, the forward and upward momentum did not allow sufficient friction with the top of the guard. His right foot slid forward into a 14-inch by 10-inch opening in the guard system. His foot went down into the interior of the conveyor belt system and made contact with the operating lower rubber belt. The point of contact with the lower portion of the belt was a 10-inch revolving roller that pulled his foot into the lower roller and belt. Employee #1's right leg was amputated above the knee following the entanglement. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311343156 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |