Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200356764 - Two Employees Are Killed When Struck By Steel Sheet

Accident: 200356764 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/15/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31162183301/16/20081623T A Loving Co

On January 15, 2008, Employee #1 and #2 were standing next to an excavation. An excavator was swinging a sheet of steel to place in a trench box. The chain, holding the steel sheet, broke. The steel sheet fell and crushed Employee #1 and Employee #2. Both employees were killed.

Keywords: excavation, trench box, piling, steel, construction, crushed, excavator, struck by, falling object, broken chain
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 311621833 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile
2 311621833 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt: