Accident: 200356764 - Two Employees Are Killed When Struck By Steel Sheet
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311621833 | 01/16/2008 | 1623 | T A Loving Co |
On January 15, 2008, Employee #1 and #2 were standing next to an excavation. An excavator was swinging a sheet of steel to place in a trench box. The chain, holding the steel sheet, broke. The steel sheet fell and crushed Employee #1 and Employee #2. Both employees were killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311621833 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
2 | 311621833 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |