Accident Summary Nr: 200356715 - Employee Sustains Concussion and Is Killed in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200356715 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/23/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31134575511/28/20075148424480Va Fork Produce Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 fell either at ground level or to ground level, causing a skull fracture. The reason for the fall was unknown; however, Employee #1 was elderly and had health and medication issues that may have contributed to the event. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, ELDERLY, FALL, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311345755 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported