Accident: 200356582 - Employee Killed When Tree Falls On Excavator Cab
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311616668 | 10/31/2007 | 1629 | Phillips And Jordan, Incorporated |
On October 31, 2007, Employee #1 was operating an excavator to perform site clearing for a construction job. He was using the excavator bucket to push over tree(s) when a dead pine tree snapped at mid-trunk. The crown fell through the top of the excavator's glass cab, striking and killing Employee #1. The excavator did not have an approved Falling Object Protective Structure (FOPS).
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311616668 | Fatality | Puncture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site clearing and grubbing FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |