Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200356582 - Employee Killed When Tree Falls On Excavator Cab

Accident: 200356582 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/31/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31161666810/31/20071629Phillips And Jordan, Incorporated

On October 31, 2007, Employee #1 was operating an excavator to perform site clearing for a construction job. He was using the excavator bucket to push over tree(s) when a dead pine tree snapped at mid-trunk. The crown fell through the top of the excavator's glass cab, striking and killing Employee #1. The excavator did not have an approved Falling Object Protective Structure (FOPS).

Keywords: tree felling, work rules, equipment operator, construction, earthmoving equip, tree, excavator, struck by, falling object
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 311616668 Fatality Puncture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile