Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200356558 - Employee killed when crushed by debris in scaffold collapse
Accident Summary Nr: 200356558 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/07/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 311342208 | 09/08/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | John L Mcvicker Jr Dba John Mcvicker Masonary |
Abstract:
On September 7, 2007, Employee #1 was climbing to the top buck of a scaffold when structure collapsed. He was killed when crushed by the falling scaffolding and concrete blocks.
Keywords:
COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, BRACING, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
New project or new addition |
$500,000 to $1,000,000 |
2 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
311342208 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |