Accident Summary Nr: 200356533 - Employee killed when struck by backhoe bucket in trench

Accident Summary Nr: 200356533 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31092381808/03/20071623237110E S & J Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: On August 2, 2007, Employee #1 was working in a 12 ft trench when he was struck by a backhoe bucket. Emergency responders transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, EXCAVATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, TRENCH, STRUCK BY, BACKHOE, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310923818 Fatality Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons