Accident Summary Nr: 200356533 - Employee killed when struck by backhoe bucket in trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310923818 | 08/03/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | E S & J Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 2, 2007, Employee #1 was working in a 12 ft trench when he was struck by a backhoe bucket. Emergency responders transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310923818 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |